Logo

EST/Sloan Commissions

 2014

Playwright Commissionees

  • Cesar Alvarez
  • Chiara Atik
  • Sinead Daly
  • Sean Devine
  • Jessica Dickey
  • Cory Finley
  • Arlene Hutton*
  • Andrea Lepcio
  • Patrick Link
  • Daniel Reitz*
  • Erica Saleh*
  • Matt Schatz*
  • Emily Schwend
  • Kim Sherman & Margaret Vandenburg
  • Deborah Yarchun
  • Anna Ziegler*

 Partner Theatres

  • Cleveland Play House
  • Geva Theatre Center (Rochester, NY)
  • Heart of the Beast Puppet & Mask Theater (Minneapolis, MN)
  • Huntington Theatre (Boston, MA)
  • Hartford Stage
  • La Jolla Playhouse
  • South Coast Rep (Costa Mesa, CA)
  • 2G (NYC)
  • Swine Palace Theatre (Baton Rouge, LA)

2013

Playwright Commissionees

  • Michael Barakiva
  • Clare Barron
  • Carla Ching
  • Eric Dufault
  • Justin Fleming
  • Lucas Hnath*
  • David Jenkins
  • Deborah Zoe Laufer
  • Ken Lin
  • Tala Manassah & Mona Mansour
  • Julie McKee
  • Cassandra Medley
  • Matt Olmos
  • Willie Orbison
  • Lynn Rosen
  • August Schulenburg
  • David Valdes Greenwood
  • Bridget Wimberly

Partner Theatres

  • Red Fern Theater (NYC)
  • HERE Arts Center (NYC)
  • People's Light and Theater (Malvern, PA)
  • Boulder Ensemble Theatre
  • American Opera Projects (Brooklyn, NY)
  • Unicorn Theatre (Kansas City, MO)
  • NACL Theatre (Highland Lake, NY)
  • TACIT, Caltech Theater Arts (Pasadena, CA)

2012

Playwright Commissionees

  • France-Luca Benson*
  • Alex Borinsky
  • Naveen Choudhury
  • Meghan Deans
  • Leigh Fondakowki
  • J. Holtham*
  • Lindsey Hope-Pearlman
  • Lucas Kavner
  • Daniel Reitz*
  • Tom Rowan*
  • Cori Thomas*
  • Emily Chadick Weiss

Partner Theatres

  • Exit Pursued By A Bear
  • Seattle Rep

2011

Playwright Commissionees

  • Hilary Bettis*
  • Bekah Brunstetter
  • Carla Ching
  • Justin Fleming
  • Joe Gilford*
  • Holli Harms*
  • Kenneth Lin
  • Patrick Link
  • Jennifer Maisel
  • Kara Manning
  • Eric March, Jeff Beinstock & Patrick Link
  • Rogelio Martinez
  • Anna Moench & Rob Rusli
  • Ben Rosenthal
  • Deborah Zoe Laufer
  • Keith Reddin*
  • Jacquelyn Reingold*
  • Lloyd Suh*
  • Vern Thiessen*

Partner Theatres

  • MIT - Underground Railroad & Central Square Theater

2010

Playwright Commissionees

  • Robert Askins*
  • Laura Maria Censabella*
  • Carla Ching
  • Laura Jacqmin
  • Jon Kern
  • Jon Marans
  • Megan Mostyn-Brown
  • Kim Sherman
  • Cori Thomas*
  • John Walch
  • Anna Ziegler*

Partner Theatres

  • American Opera Project
  • ART - HERE Arts Center
  • The Civilians
  • Fool's Fury (San Francisco)
  • Luna Stage
  • New Theatre of Coral Gables
  • Sinking Ship Productions

2009

Playwright Commissionees

  • Frank Basloe
  • Adrienne Campbell-Holt & Emily Conbere
  • Jihan Crowther & Matt Schatz
  • Kevin Confoy* & Christine Farrell*
  • David Ford
  • Dorothy Fortenberry
  • Amy Fox*
  • Adam Gwon & Justin Werner
  • Lucas Hnath
  • Emily Levine
  • Leah Maddrie
  • Rehana Mizra
  • Anna Moench
  • Rebecca Nesvet
  • Shaun Raviv
  • Lynn Rosen*
  • Jane Wheeler*

Partner Theatres

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)
  • The Cleveland Playhouse
  • Delaware Theatre Company

Galileo Prize

  • Mike Daisey

2008

Playwright Commissionees

  • Shirley Lauro*
  • Sharyn Rothstein
  • Matt Schatz
  • Jay Scheib
  • Tommy Smith
  • Lloyd Suh*
  • Vern Thiessen

Partner Theatres

  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)
  • PS 122
  • Living Image Arts (NY)
  • Moving Dock Theatre (Chicago)
  • Center Theater Group (Los Angeles)
  • Theatre at Boston Court (Pasadena, CA)

Galileo Prize

  • Tina Howe*

2007

Playwright Commissionees

  • Kara Lee Corthron
  • Michael Lew
  • Kim Merrill
  • Paul Mullin*
  • Rey Pamatmat
  • Lisa Rothe
  • Cristina Vidal
  • David Zellnik*

Partner Theatres

  • The Empty Space Theatre (Seattle)
  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)
  • The Music Research Institute (Greensboro, NC)
  • New York Musical Theatre Festival

Galileo Prize

  • Romulus Linney*

2006

Playwright Commissionees

  • Robert Askins
  • Amy Fox*
  • Alex Timbers
  • Kate Moira Ryan
  • Robert Brophy
  • Lisa Schlessinger
  • Jon Klein
  • Samara Kanegis
  • Ann Marie Healy*
  • Jason Grote
  • Alec Duffy
  • Gwydion Suilebhan
  • Matt Schatz
  • Joyce van Dyke

Partner Theatres

  • Alliance Theatre (Atlanta)
  • A Contemporary Theatre (Seattle)
  • The Black Repertory Theatre of St. Louis
  • Epic Theatre Center (NY)
  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)
  • Stillpoint Productions (NY)
  • Swine Palace Theatre (Baton Rouge)

2005

Playwright Commissionees

  • Tom & Julia Coash
  • Lear DeBessonet & Deborah Stein
  • Alex Lewin
  • Ellen Lewis
  • Larry Loebell
  • Judith Montague
  • RAW Impressions
  • Sung Rno
  • Adriano Shaplin
  • Jeffrey Stanley
  • Dominic Taylor
  • David Valdes-Greenwood
  • David Zellnik*

Partner Theatres

  • Actors Theatre of Louisville
  • The Great American History Theatre (St. Paul)
  • The Guthrie Theater (Minneapolis)
  • Magic Theatre (San Francisco)
  • New York Stage & Film
  • The Playwrights Center (Minneapolis)
  • Royal Shakespeare Company (London)
  • Victory Gardens Theater (Chicago)

2004

Playwright Commissionees

  • Andy Bragen
  • Amy Herzog
  • Michael Hollinger
  • David L. Morgan, Geoffrey Gordon & Jennifer L. Morgan
  • Stan Peal
  • Jacquelyn Reingold*
  • RAW Impressions
  • Allison Weiss

2003

Playwright Commissionees

  • Carlo Adinolfi*
  • Deborah Brevoort
  • Sheila Callaghan
  • Mojie Crigler
  • David Vades Greenwood
  • Christina Ham
  • Israel Horovitz
  • Susan Kim*
  • Rajendra Ramoon Maharaj
  • Paul Mullin*
  • Don Nigro
  • Carey Perloff
  • Jacquelyn Reingold*
  • Sarah Ruhl

Partner Theatres

  • Actors Theatre of Louisville
  • The Cleveland Play House
  • The Guthrie Theater
  • The Magic Theatre
  • The Victory Gardens Theater

2002

Playwright Commissionees

  • Cheryl L. Davis
  • Cassandra Medley*
  • Chiori Miyagawa
  • Lynn Rosen*
  • Jane Shepard
  • Jeremy Soule
  • Joe Sutton

2001

Playwright Commissionees

  • Richard Colton
  • Drama of Works
  • Annie Elias
  • Arthur Giron*
  • Michael Holinger
  • Ellen Lewis
  • Paul Mullin
  • Brian Nelson
  • David Sinaiko
  • Crystal Skillman*
  • Amy Spencer
  • Caridad Svich
  • Staci Swedeen
  • Bridgette Wimberly
  • William Yellow Robe, Jr.*

2000

Playwright Commissionees

  • Peter Basch*
  • Bob Clyman
  • Brian Greene
  • Sandra Kaufmann
  • Quincy Long
  • Cassandra Medley
  • Rita Nachtman
  • Dan O’ Brien
  • Jeff Reich*
  • Jacquelyn Reingold*
  • Jamie Richards*
  • Elyse Singer
  • Matthew Wells

* denotes EST Member